Donate Tickets
Hall Call: Nominations Now Being Accepted




Feb. 8, 2012

LAS VEGAS (UNLVRebels.com) - Nominations are now being accepted for induction into the UNLV Athletics Hall of Fame, the school announced on Feb. 8.

HOF Nomination Form Get Acrobat Reader

To be eligible for the Class of 2012, former student-athletes must have left the school by 2002 or prior and coaches and staff must have left their position at the school by 2007 or prior. Categories are: athlete, coach, athletic staff, team and distinguished contributor.

The nomination process is open to the public and the deadline for receiving the nominating information via mail, fax or e-mail is Feb. 27, 2012. The official form is available as a pdf at the top of this page. All entries should include current contact information of the person being nominated. E-mail the UNLV Media Relations Department at mark.wallington@unlv.edu with any questions or to email your nomination.

Born in 1987, UNLV's Athletics Hall of Fame is now 105 members strong after inducting its most recent class of seven individuals and two teams on Oct. 1, 2010.

A complete list of the current members follows.


UNLV ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME
HONOREE                 CLASSIFICATION              YEAR INDUCTED
Jeremy Anderson         Athlete/Golf                2010
Greg Anthony		Athlete/Basketball          2002
Rene Arceneaux*         Distinguished Contributor   1994
Dr. Thomas Armour       Staff                       1987
Stacey Augmon           Athlete/Basketball          2002
Dr. Donald Baepler      Administration              1994
Freddie Banks           Athlete/Basketball          2004
Daniel Barber           Athlete/Soccer              2010
Roger Barnson*          Administration/Coach        1987
Ernie Becker, Sr.       Distinguished Contributor   1988
Rex Bell                Distinguished Contributor   1998
Tim Blenkiron           Athlete/Tennis              2008
Bob Blum                Distinguished Contributor   2000
Dr. James Callaway      Distinguished Contributor   2008
Dr. Kathie Calloway     Athlete/Basketball          1994
Chad Campbell           Athlete/Golf                2006
Glenn Carano            Athlete/Football            1989
Jack Cason              Distinguished Contributor   1994
Bob Cline               Distinguished Contributor   1989
Dr. David Cohen         Athlete/Soccer              1994
Julie Crandall          Athlete/Softball            2012
Randall Cunningham      Athlete/Football            1997
Fred Dallimore          Coach/Baseball              2004
Michael Chub Drakulich  Administration/Coach        1987
Dr. Larry Easley*       Coach/Men's Tennis          2010
Sally Fleisher          Athlete/Swimming            2000
Bob Florence            Athlete/Basketball          1987
Ralph Garcia            Athlete/Baseball            1989
Nick Garritano          Athlete/Football            2010
Armen Gilliam           Athlete/Basketball          1998
Glen Gondrezick         Athlete/Basketball          1987
Sidney Green            Athlete/Basketball          1994
Lori Harrigan           Athlete/Softball            2002
Mike "Cowboy" Haverty   Athlete/Football            1988
Nate Hawkins            Athlete/Football            1987
Dr. Gerald Higgins      Distinguished Contributor   2002
Christina Hixson        Distinguished Contributor   1997
Trena Hull              Athlete/Track & Field       2000
Joe Ingersoll           Athlete/Football            1987
Bill Ireland            Administration/Coach        1987
Larry Johnson           Athlete/Basketball          2002
Pauline Jordan          Athlete/Basketball          2000
Sam King                Athlete/Football            1994
Tony Knap               Coach/Football              1989
Joe Kristosik           Athlete/Football            2008
Todd Liebenstein        Athlete/Football            1994
Ryan Ludwick            Athlete/Baseball            2010
Don Lyons               Athlete/Basketball, Track   1987
Alice Mason             Administration/Coach        1987
Keenan McCardell        Athlete/Football            2004
Al McDaniels            Coach/Track & Field         2008
Bob Mendenhall          Distinguished Contributor   2010
Elburt Miller           Athlete/Basketball          1987
Aaron Mitchell          Athlete/Football            1989
Ken Mitchell            Athlete/Football            1989
Bill "Wildcat" Morris   Distinguished Contributor   1987
Michael Morton          Athlete/Football            1994
Cyndi Parus             Athlete/Softball            2006
Dave Pearl              Administration              1994
Dr. Wayne Pearson       Administration              1994
Roger Pettersson        Athlete/Tennis              2006
Bart Pippenger          Athlete/Swimming            2000
Art Plunkett            Athlete/Football            1994
Herb Pryor              Athlete/Baseball            1988
Marilyn Redd*           Distinguished Contributor   1997
Chris Riley             Athlete/Golf                2006
Jackie Robinson         Athlete/Basketball          1994
Kim Rondina             Athlete/Softball            2008
Brad Rothermel          Administration              1998
Tommy Rowland           Athlete/Football            1994
Robbie Ryerson          Athlete/Soccer              1998
Warren Schutte          Athlete/Golf                2004
Robert Smith            Athlete/Basketball          1987
Ricky Sobers            Athlete/Basketball          1987
Luke Smith              Athlete/Tennis              2008
Raymond Strong          Athlete/Football            1989
Jerry Tarkanian         Administration/Coach        1998
Sheila Tarr             Athlete/Track & Field       1997
Reggie Theus            Athlete/Basketball          1989
Mike Thomas             Athlete/Football            1989
Misty Thomas            Athlete/Basketball          1997
Lisa Thompson           Athlete/Track & Field       2000
R.E. "Doc" Tobler       Team Doctor/Trainer         1989
Marianne Vallin         Athlete/Tennis              2008
Scott Warner            Athlete/Men's Tennis        1998
Tom Wiesner             Distinguished Contributor   1994
Trevaia Williams        Athlete/Track & Field       2006
Matt Williams           Athlete/Baseball            1997
Mel Wolzinger           Distinguished Contributor   2006
Elbert "Ickey" Woods    Athlete/Football            1998
*Posthumous

TEAMS
1958-59                 Men's Basketball Squad      1989
1967-68                 Men's Basketball Squad      1989
1968                    Football Squad              1987
1974                    Football Squad              1988
1976-77                 Men's Basketball Squad      1987
1979                    Football Squad              1994
1980                    Baseball Squad              1994
1985                    Men's Soccer Squad          2010
1986-87                 Men's Basketball Squad      1998
1989-90                 Men's Basketball Squad      2000
1989-90                 Women's Basketball Squad    2006
1990-91                 Men's Basketball Squad      2002
1994                    Football Squad              2010
1995                    Softball Squad              2008
1998                    Men's Golf Squad            2008
UNLV Mountain West NCAA IMG Born and Raised Coke Zero Findlay Toyota Chevron