Athletics News - UNLV
UNLV Finishes Year In Fine Fashion
Track & field's Michele Davis<br>was one of 12 All-Americans<br>for UNLV in 1999-00.
Track & field's Michele Davis
was one of 12 All-Americans
for UNLV in 1999-00.
 

June 24, 2000

LAS VEGAS - Thanks to strong finishes by its spring sports programs, UNLV completed its 1999-00 athletics season among the top quarter of all NCAA Division-I schools and in the top three of the Mountain West Conference according to the just-released Sears Directors' Cup final standings.

Tabulated annually by Sears, Roebuck and Co. and the National Association of Collegiate Directors of Athletics (NACDA), the Sears Cup this year went to Stanford for the sixth consecutive season.

Buoyed by a sixth-place national finish in golf and a 34th-place NCAA finish by track and field, UNLV jumped 31 spots after the winter standings were released to finish 72nd among 324 schools. Other Rebel teams that scored points toward the Sears Cup competition this year were men's basketball, men's swimming & diving and women's swimming & diving.

Of the eligible colleges and universities in the NCAA Division I, a total of 261 (72 percent) scored points in this year's competition. UNLV, which improved 23 spots over last year's finish of 95, was third among Mountain West Conference schools, only trailing No. 18 Brigham Young and No. 54 Utah. Nevada, Reno tied San Diego State for 114th place overall.

With their three conference championships in 1999-00 (men's basketball, golf and women's tennis), the Rebels won the second-most team titles during the league's first year of existence, only trailing BYU.

UNLV also boasted a major increase in All-Americans on and off the field in 1999-00. No less than 12 student-athletes earned All-America status in eight different sports this season. The Rebels also had five Mountain West Conference athletes of the year in their respective sports, three MWC coach-of-the-year honorees, two freshmen of the year and one tournament most valuable player.

In the classroom, a school-record seven student-athletes earned national academic honors sponsored by GTE and voted on by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA). Three Rebels earned GTE Academic All-American status and four others were Academic All-District honorees.





FINAL 2000 SEARS DIRECTORS' CUP STANDINGS
        Mountain West Conference
SCHOOL		POINTS	NCAA FINISH
BYU		658	18th
Utah		295	54th
UNLV		226.5	72nd
New Mexico	182.5	86th
Colorado State	166	92nd
San Diego State	130	114th
Wyoming		119.5	118th
Air Force	78	164th

UNLV 1999-00 ALL-AMERICANS (12)

PLAYER SPORT HONOR/EVENT ORG. Jeremy Anderson Golf First Team GCAA Michele Davis Women's Track 200 meters NCAA 400 meters NCAA Lorena Diaconescu Women's Swimming 200-freestyle NCAA Mark Dickel Men's Basketball Honorable Mention AP Linda Fröhlich Women's Basketball Honorable Mention AP Racheal Goodpaster Softball Third Team NFCA Michael Kirk Golf Third Team GCAA Piotr Krzyskow Men's Swimming 200-freestyle relay NCAA 400-freestyle relay NCAA Katarina Malec Women's Tennis First Team ITA Michael Short Men's Swimming 200-freestyle relay NCAA 400-freestyle relay NCAA Jacint Simon Men's Swimming 200-freestyle NCAA 200-freestyle relay NCAA 400-freestyle relay NCAA Garrett Wood Men's Swimming 200-freestyle relay NCAA 400-freestyle relay NCAA

UNLV 1999-00 MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE AWARDS

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR (5) Jeremy Anderson Golf Lorena Diaconescu Women's Swimming Linda Fröhlich Women's Basketball Katarina Malec Women's Tennis Jacint Simon Men's Swimming

COACHES OF THE YEAR (3) Bill Bayno Men's Basketball (Co) Kevin Cory Women's Tennis Jim Reitz Men's Swimming & Diving

TOURNAMENT MVP (1) Mark Dickel Men's Basketball

FRESHMEN OF THE YEAR (2) Dalron Johnson Men's Basketball (Co) Whitney Phelps Women's Swimming


CoSIDA/GTE ACADEMIC HONOREES (7)

Charelle Ainslie (Softball) Third Team Academic All-America Jeremy Anderson (Golf) First Team Academic All-America Ryan Bledsoe (Soccer) First Team Academic All-America Linda Fröhlich (Women's BB) Third Team Academic All-District John Greer (Football) First Team Academic All-District Andrew Hooker (Soccer) Second Team Academic All-District Katarina Malec (Women's Tennis) Second Team Academic All-District

 
Online Store