Donate Tickets
UNLV Has 79 Recognized On Spring Academic All-MW Team

July 6, 2016

LAS VEGAS (UNLVRebels.com) - UNLV had a total of 79 student-athletes named to the Spring 2016 Academic All-Mountain West Team, the league announced Wednesday.

A trio of Rebel programs hit double digits this year with women's swimming & diving pacing the athletics department with 18, followed by 10 apiece from baseball and softball.

Men's tennis and women's tennis had a record haul with nine and eight representatives, respectively. Women's track & field added nine while women's basketball (six), men's golf (five) and women's golf (four) rounded out the Rebel contingent.

If you include the two men's swimming & diving student-athletes previously tabbed to the 2016 Academic All-Western Athletic Conference Team, UNLV had a total of 81 individuals recognized for their efforts in the classroom this spring. That total marked the 12th straight year that at least 81 Rebels were acknowledged.

For the 2015-16 academic year, the Scarlet & gray had 119 student-athletes -- 113 MW and six WAC in two sports -- earn either fall or spring honors.

Overall, a Conference-record 993 student-athletes were named to the Spring 2016 Academic All-MW Team. Spring sports include baseball, men's and women's basketball, men's and women's golf, women's swimming & diving, men's and women's tennis and men's and women's track & field.

To be eligible for selection to the Academic All-MW Team, student-athletes must have completed at least one academic year at the member institution while maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better, and be a starter or significant contributor on their athletics team.

Spring 2016 Academic All-Mountain West Team

Baseball
Keyon Allen, Junior, Sociology
Austin Anderson, Sophomore, Pre-Business
Cooper Esmay, Junior, Communication Studies
Cody Howard, Senior, Economics
Christian Myers, Sophomore, Criminal Justice
D.J. Myers, Junior, Hospitality Management
Cody Roper, Senior, Public Administration
A.J. VanMeetren, Senior, Kinnesiological Studies
Ben Wright, Senior, Communication Studies
Andrew Yazdanbakhsh, Senior, Communication Studies

Women's Basketball
Jordyn Bell, Freshman, Undeclared
Amie Callaway, Senior, Hospitality Management
Dakota Gonzalez, Junior, Sociology
Dylan Gonzalez, Junior, Sociology
Aley Rohde, Senior, Master's of Public Administration
Paris Strawther, Freshman, Kinesiological Sciences

Men's Golf
Shintaro Ban, Sophomore, Business
Ben Davis, Sophomore, Communication Studies
Harry Hall, Freshman, Kinesiological Sciences
A.J. McInerney, Senior, Finance
John Oda, Junior, Economics

Women's Golf
Kaylee Benton, Sophomore, Undeclared
Harley Dubsky, Junior, Hospitality Management
Alexandra Kaui, Junior, Journalism & Media Studies
Mackenzie Raim, Junior, Communication Studies

Softball
Alyssa Batastini, Freshman, Undeclared
Courtney Beavers, Junior, Kinesiological Sciences
Garie Blando, Senior, Kinesiological Sciences
Jamie DePippo, Senior, Communication Studies
Francesca Foti, Senior, Special Education
Emily Haslinger, Senior, Kinesiological Sciences
Janine Petmecky, Sophomore, Hospitality Management
Madison Rogers, Freshman, Pre-Business
Brooke Stover, Sophomore, Criminal Justice
Jadelyn Yadao-Valdez, Sophomore, Kinesiological Sciences

Women's Swimming & Diving
Lauren Erickson, Senior, Kinesiological Sciences
Julia Fehervari, Senior, Hospitality Management
Mykalla Fielding, Sophomore, Social Work
Leah Fisk, Freshman, Kinesiological Sciences
Elena Gavrilova, Senior, Psychology
Kimberly Hendrick, Senior, Hospitality Management
Kristina Hendrick, Senior, Hospitality Management
Janelle Nguyen, Senior, Hospitality Management
Ivy Provines, Sophomore, Computer Science
Lina Rathsack, Senior, Biochemistry
Sydney Schuette, Sophomore, Criminal Justice
Michele, Serra, Senior, Kinesiological Studies
Shelby Steiger, Freshman, Business
Gozde Tekin, Senior, Economics and International Business
Tessa Thull, Junior, Kinesiological Sciences
Michelle Troup, Junior, Finance
Jessica Wong, Senior, Biological Sciences - Preprofessional
Kelsey Wuoti, Senior, Biological Sciences - Preprofessional

Men's Tennis
Ruben Alberts, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering
Jakob Amilon, Junior, Pre-Business
Rhett Boss, Freshman, Biological Sciences
Alexandr Cozbinov, Sophomore, Economics
Charlie Croxford, Freshman, Undeclared
Adam Gage-Brown, Junior, Communication Studies
Peter Horvath, Freshman, Hospitality Management
Evaldo Neto, Freshman, Undeclared
Richard Solberg, Freshman, Undeclared

Women's Tennis
Paola Artiga, Junior, International Business
Anna Bogoslavets, Freshman, Undeclared
Iren Kotseva, Senior, Journalism & Media Studies
Mercedes Lopez Velez, Sophomore, Finance
Cristina Moroi, Freshman, Hospitality Management
Reka Szentes, Freshman, Undeclared
Carol Zi Yang, Junior, Kinesiological Studies

Women's Track & Field
Stella Clemens, Freshman, Undeclared
Summer Crawley, Junior, Journalism & Media Studies
Kyra Day, Junior, Health Care Administration
Madison Johonnot, Junior, Elementary Education
Miranda Menzies, Senior, History
Cortney Miller, Senior, Kinesiological Studies
Iris Munguia, Senior, Interdisciplinary-Multidisciplinary Studies
Nikki Regalado, Senior, Kinesiological Studies
Stephanie Sawicki, Freshman, Kinesiological Studies

UNLV Mountain West NCAA Learfield Born and Raised Coke Zero Findlay Toyota Chevron