Donate Tickets
Browning Earns All-Conference

Charlotte Browning earned All-MWC honors for the Rebels.

Charlotte Browning earned All-MWC honors for the Rebels.

May 16, 2007

LAS VEGAS - UNLV women's track and field freshman Charlotte Browning was named to the 2007 All-Mountain West Conference team for her performance at the conference championships, the league announced today.

Browning won the 1,500 meters this past weekend with a time of 4:24.16, becoming the first Rebel to win an event at the MWC Outdoor Championships since Halima DeCree won the 100 during the 2005 league meet. Browning was one of three Rebel individuals and two relay teams that scored points for UNLV at the meet and she was also named the MWC Freshman of the Year.

Browning and teammates Aja Evans and Meia Tezeno are currently training for the upcoming NCAA West Regional, which is May 24-26 in Eugene, Ore.

WOMEN'S ALL-MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE TEAM

Individuals

Casey Bayne, Air Force (Javelin Throw)
Olivia Korte, Air Force (Shot Put, Discus Throw)
Sara Neubauer, Air Force (Shot Put, Discus Throw)
Kassi Andersen, BYU (3,000-meter Steeplechase)
Katie Bowen, BYU (3,000-meter Steeplechase)
Amber Duffin, BYU (10,000-meter run)
Amy Fowler, BYU (3,000-meter Steeplechase)
Kelly Furr, BYU (Pole Vault)
Jennifer Grossarth, BYU (400-meter hurdles)
Sarah Lacey, BYU (High Jump)
Sarah Lancaster, BYU (Javelin Throw)
Heidi Magill, BYU (1,500-meter run)
Ashley McCallister, BYU (Pole Vault)
Whitney McDonald, BYU (5,000-meter run)
Mindy Neeley, BYU (High Jump)
Kamila Rywelska, BYU (Triple Jump)
Stacy Slight, BYU (800-meter run)
Michelle Turner, BYU (800-meter run)
Kirsten Anthony, Colorado State (1,500-meter run)
Janay DeLoach, Colorado State (Long Jump)
Nicole Feest, Colorado State (5,000-meter run)
Haley Hunt, Colorado State (Discus Throw, Hammer Throw)
Emily Pearson, Colorado State (100-meter hurdles, Heptathlon)
Stacey Poulos, Colorado State (Hammer Throw)
April Thomas, Colorado State (10,000-meter run)
Ariel Burr, New Mexico (400-meter dash)
Katie Coronado, New Mexico (Javelin Throw)
Timmie Murphy, New Mexico (5,000-meter run)
Tiyana Peters, New Mexico (High Jump)
Decontee Kaye, San Diego State (Long Jump, Triple Jump)
Karoline Koehler, San  Diego State (Long Jump)
Kristin Olafsdottir, San Diego State (Heptathlon)
Shana Solomon, San Diego State (100-meter dash)
Mandy Upuu, San Diego State (800-meter run)
Dana Van Wagner, San Diego State (Pole Vault)
Neidra Covington, TCU (Triple Jump)`
McKale Davis, TCU (10,000-meter run)
Virgil Hodge, TCU (100-meter dash, 200-meter dash)
Nathandra John, TCU (400-meter dash)
Deborah Jones, TCU (200-meter dash, 400-meter dash)
Jamee Jones, TCU (100-meter dash, 200-meter dash)
Candis Kelley, TCU (Shot Put)
Kishelle Paul, TCU (100-meter hurdles, 400-meter hurdles)
Charlotte Browning, UNLV (1,500-meter run)
Amanda Feigt, Utah (Heptathlon)
Chelsea Shapard, Utah (400-meter hurdles)
Shaylee Babbitt, Wyoming (100-meter hurdles)
Shannon Popp, Wyoming (Hammer Throw)

Relays

BYU 4x400 relay (Michelle Turner, Sandra Mazan, Heidi Houle, Jennifer Grossarth)
Colorado State 4x100 relay (Megan Fox, Tanesha Johnson, Emily Pearson, Janay DeLoach)
San Diego State 4x100 relay (Sherraine Pencil, Shana Solomon, Alicia Lowery, Karoline Koehler)
San Diego State 4x400 relay (Nicole Stone, Sherraine Pencil, Mandy Upuu, Priscilla Chapu)
TCU 4x100 relay (Kandis Bell, Jamee Jones, Deborah Jones, Virgil Hodge)
TCU 4x400 relay (Kishelle Paul, Deborah Jones, Brittany Blaylock, Nathandra John)

 

 

UNLV Mountain West NCAA IMG Born and Raised Coke Zero Findlay Toyota Chevron