Getting To Know...
 
Meet Kela Lau Hee.
Meet Kela Lau Hee.
 
 
 

Sept. 17, 2009

LAS VEGAS - Each week unlvrebels.com will feature one volleyball student-athlete. This week's featured player is junior libero Kela Lau Hee.

Lau Hee leads UNLV in digs (78) and digs per set (3.39). She has six aces, four assists and one kill thus far in 2009.

Born: Sept. 17, 1989

Nicknames: Kela Kela and Little Guy

What's on TV: Food Network

What's in my iPod: Hawaiian Music

What I drive: Honda Civic (one year better that Coach Elaini's car)

What I'm reading: My school books and food magazines

Magazine subscriptions: None

Before each match I: Listen to country music

Superstitions: Can't be in a hotel room that has mirrors for a wall and my feet can't be facing the mirrors

Worst habit: Smiling at the wrong time

Love to trade places for a day with: I like me the way I am First job: Cook at a hotel in Hawaii

Talent I'd most like to have: Cooking

Favorite city to visit: San Francisco, Calif.

Favorite value in others: Loyalty and respect

My greatest love: Cooking

My hero: My parents

My bucket list: Go to Japan

 

 

 
Online Store