Getting To Know...
 
Meet Amanda Alles.
Meet Amanda Alles.
 
 
 

Oct. 5, 2009

LAS VEGAS - Each week unlvrebels.com will feature one volleyball student-athlete. This week's featured player is sophomore setter Amanda Alles.

Alles has tallied a team-best 245 assists on the year for a 5.83 assists per-set average. She has chipped in 51 digs, seven kills, five blocks and two aces.

She has played in 13 matches and 42 sets this season. She has hit double-digits in assists on 10 occasions. She has seven matches where she has tallied five or more digs. She threw down three kills against both San Diego State and BYU (Oct. 3).

Born: April 9, 1990

Nicknames: Manders, Calves

What's on TV: The Food Network

What's in my iPod: John Mayer, Taylor Swift, Jason Mraz

What I drive: Nissan Altima

Favorite flicks: "Forrest Gump", "Remember the Titans", "Step Brothers", "How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days" and "He's Just Not That Into You"

What I'm reading: My college textbooks

Magazine subscriptions: Volleyball Magazine

Before each match I: Put on my chapstick...it is ESSENTIAL!

First job: Babysitting

Talent I'd most like to have: Artistic

Favorite meal: Mesquite marinated tuna steaks

Favorite athlete to watch in another sport: Elaine Young's in beach volleyball

Favorite city to visit: Back home to Flemington, NJ

Favorite team(s) as a kid: Dallas Cowboys

Favorite physical attribute about myself: My calves

And least: I don't have one

Favorite value in others: Honesty

My greatest love: Fitness

My hero: My friend, Cecilia, who passed away when I was 12. She taught me that life is short and to make the best out of every day.

My bucket list: Learn how to Snowboard! (I've never skied or snowboarded before!)

My motto: Live everyday like it's your last

One thing people don't know: I love to cook

 

 

 
Online Store