Getting To Know...
 
Meet Sara Nehf.
Meet Sara Nehf.
 
 
 

Oct. 29, 2009

LAS VEGAS - Each week unlvrebels.com will feature one volleyball student-athlete. This week's featured player is junior outside hitter Sara Nehf.

Nehf has tallied two double-doubles on the year, as she notched the first in victories over Valparaiso (Aug. 29) and Wyoming (Sept. 22). She has used kill-dig combinations to achieve both with 11 and 12 vs. the Crusaders and 15 and 11 vs. the Cowgirls.

Overall, she ranks second on the team in kills (164) and kills per set (2.65). She has amassed 15 matches of five or more kills with nine going for double-digits. She topped out at a career-best 19 kills at San Diego State (Sept. 26).

On the defensive side of the ball, she ranks third in digs with 99 for a 1.60 dps. She has two matched of 10 or more digs, which has contributed to her double-double achievements. In all, she has 12 matches of five or more digs.

Born: June 28, 1989 in Denver, Colo.

Nicknames: My mom and dad call me Sara Bon or Bon Bon.

What's on TV: Either MTV or the Discovery Channel.

What's in my iPod: Hip-hop, rap, R&B, and country.

Favorite Flicks: "Love & Basketball", "Pirates of the Caribbean", "Slumdog Millionaire", "Step Brothers" (or anything with Will Ferrell).

What I'm reading: My biology book (gotta study!).

Magazine subscriptions: COSMO!

Before each match I: Listen to music, and visualize myself being successful.

Superstitions: I only wear my favorite black or pink sports bra for games... And if I have a really good game I'll try to do/wear the same things for the next game.

Worst habit: Biting my nails and procrastinating.

If I could trade places for a day with anyone, it would be: Victoria Beckham.

First job: Haven't had one yet.

Talent I'd most like to have: Singing ability.

Favorite meal: Anything my grandma cooks.

Favorite athlete to watch play a different sport: Chris "Birdman" Anderson (Go Nuggets!)

 

 

Favorite city to visit: San Diego.

Favorite team as a kid: USA women's soccer team.

Favorite physical attribute about myself: Skin color.

Least favorite physical attribute about myself: My feet. I hate feet.

Favorite value in others: Honesty.

Greatest love: Animals.

My hero: My mom and sister.

My bucket list: Visit Greece, go skydiving, contribute something to society.

One thing people don't know: I eat pizza with honey.

 
Online Store